Southern v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court's order entered on January 18, 2017.

IV. Conclusion

For the reasons stated above, the circuit court's January 18, 2017, order upholding the family court's January 11, 2017, decretal judgment is affirmed.

Affirmed ISSUED: April 9, 2018

CONCURRED IN BY:

Chief Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Allen H. Loughry II Justice Elizabeth D. Walker

Id. (emphasis added). Once the affidavit is filed, the issuance of a writ of execution is mandatory. See W.Va. Code § 48-14-204 (2001), in part ("(a) Upon receipt of the affidavit, the clerk shall issue a writ of execution, suggestion or suggestee execution and shall mail a copy of the affidavit and a notice of the filing of the affidavit to the obligor at his or her last known address.") (emphasis added).


Summaries of

Southern v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.

STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
Apr 9, 2018
No. 17-0157 (W. Va. Apr. 9, 2018)
Case details for

Southern v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.

Case Details