Southern v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.
[…] See W.Va. R. App. P. 40(e)(1).

The record reflects that for part of these proceedings, the parents shared the same last name; however, they have no familial relationship and were never married.

West Virginia Code § 38-3-18 was amended in 2008 to include a provision that pertains specifically to child support orders entered after the effective date of the amendment. Because the support orders at issue in the case at bar were entered prior to 2008, we apply the pre-2008 version of West Virginia Code § 38-3-18, which provides, in part, as follows:

On a judgment, execution may be issued within ten years after the date thereof. Where execution issues within ten years as aforesaid, other executions may be issued on such judgment within ten years from the return day of the last execution issued thereon, on which there is no return by an officer, or which has been returned unsatisfied.

The parties are represented by counsel: Colin M. Cline for the petitioner and Dee-Ann B. Burdette for the respondents.

Upon review of the parties' arguments, we affirm the circuit court's order denying Mr.