Southern v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.
[…] W.Va. Code § 48A-5-5 (1998).

W.Va. Code §§ 48-14-201 and -204. --------

We find further support for our decision in the fact that when the BCSE filed its abstract of judgment and affidavit of accrued support in February 2009, notice was sent to Mr. S., who had fourteen days thereafter to challenge the amount of the arrearage or to assert that the writ was improper due to a mistake of fact. See West Virginia Code § 48-14-204(b), in part ("The notice . . . must inform the obligor that if he or she desires to contest the affidavit on the grounds that the amount claimed to be in arrears is incorrect or that a writ of execution, suggestion or suggestee execution is not proper because of mistakes of fact, he or she must, within fourteen days of the date of the notice: (1) Inform the Bureau for Child Support Enforcement in writing of the reasons why the affidavit is contested . . . or (2) where a court of this state has jurisdiction over the parties, obtain a date for a hearing before the court and mail written notice of such hearing to the obligee and to the Bureau for Child Support Enforcement . . . ."). The BCSE represents that Mr. S. never contested the affidavits of accrued support that it filed in February of 2009 and June of 2010, and Mr. S. has not disputed this representation. In short, Mr.