Southern v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res.
[…] Thereafter, the BCSE filed a complaint for modification. In its order entered on December 21, 2000, the circuit court found that the child had been residing with her grandmother; recalculated child support at $50 per month; redirected child support to the grandmother effective November 1, 2000; and reaffirmed that any arrearage owed by Mr. S. prior to November 1, 2000, was owed to either Ms. K. or the State as her assignee. Mr. S. did not appeal either the August 10, 2000, or the December 21, 2000, orders.

See W.Va. Code § 48-18-114 (2001) ("(a) Where physical custody of the child has been transferred . . . to another person, the Bureau for Child Support Enforcement may redirect disbursement of support payments to such other person, on behalf of the child . . . .").

In 2003, the BCSE filed another petition for contempt against Mr. S. for unpaid child support. By order entered on September 17, 2003, the family court declined to find Mr.