Benjamin S. v. Stephenie S.
[…] The superior court denied Benjamin's modification motion without holding an evidentiary hearing.

Id.

Benjamin argues that he was entitled to a hearing because his motion alleged sufficient evidence of changed circumstances. In particular, he argues that his allegations of domestic violence on Stephenie's part entitled him to a hearing because a finding of domestic violence is sufficient to establish a change in circumstances under AS 25.20.110(c). He also argues that the court erred in its treatment of his domestic violence allegations, both because it did not inquire into them and because it decided he was not credible.

"In a proceeding involving the modification of an award for custody of a child or visitation with a child, a finding that a crime involving domestic violence has occurred since the last custody or visitation determination is a finding of change of circumstances . . . ." AS 25.20.110(c).

See Parks v. Parks, 214 P.3d 295, 302 (Alaska 2009) (holding trial court should have inquired into self-represented party's allegations of domestic violence because court was required to consider evidence of domestic violence in deciding custody under AS 25.24.150(g)).