Southeastern Connecticut Water v. DPH
[…] The plaintiff admits in its brief that it requested a public hearing but the department denied the request. (Plaintiff's Brief, p. 5.) Sections 25-33g and 25-33h stand in contrast to several other sections in part III that explicitly require a hearing. See General Statutes §§ 25-32g and 25-34. At oral argument, the plaintiff relied on Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, 259 Conn. 131, 788 A.2d 1158 (2002), to avoid the consequences of the absence of a statutorily-required hearing. In Nizzardo, the Supreme Court addressed the meaning of General Statutes § 14-311 (e), which provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision of the State Traffic Commission hereunder may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. . . ." The Court observed that if it were "to read that provision as encompassing the usual requirement of a hearing required by statute, the provision would be meaningless, because the very statute to which it refers does not require a hearing." Id., 140 n. 11.

Sec. 25-33g provides: