Southeastern Connecticut Water v. DPH
[…] (c) The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 establishing the contents of a plan and a procedure for approval.

Section 25-32g provides that "[t]he commissioner shall, within ten days after such order [to correct immediate threats to public water supplies], hold a hearing. . . ." Section 25-34 (b) provides "[u]pon receipt of such request the commissioner shall grant a hearing. . . ." concerning investigations of water or ice supplies. There are at least two other statutes in part III that require a hearing but also have their own provision authorizing an appeal. See General Statutes §§ 25-32e (d) through (f); 25-331 (b).