Southeastern Connecticut Water v. DPH
[…] Prior to the 1995 amendment, decisions made under § 25-32g, even though made after a hearing provided for by that statute, would not have been a decision under "the provisions of section 25-32, 25-33 or 25-34" and thus would not have been appealable through § 25-36 (a). The 1995 public act expanded the scope of § 25-32g. It would thus have made sense for the legislature also to expand the scope of § 25-36 (a) to include decisions under § 25-32g in its appeal authority. There is no similar rationale for expanding § 25-36 (a) to include decisions, such as those in this case, made under §§ 25-33g and 25-33h.

As amended by Public Acts 2001, No. 01-185, § 2, General Statutes § 25-32g now provides:
If the Commissioner of Public Health finds after investigation that any person is causing, engaging in or maintaining, or is about to cause, engage in or maintain, any condition or activity which violates any provision of sections 19a-36 to 19a-39, inclusive, or sections 25-32 to 25-54, inclusive, as amended by this act, or any regulation or permit adopted or issued thereunder and constitutes an immediate threat to the quality or adequacy of any source of water supply, the commissioner may, without prior hearing, issue an order in writing to such person to discontinue, abate, alleviate or correct such condition or activity. Upon receipt of such an order such person shall immediately discontinue, abate, alleviate or correct such condition or activity. The commissioner shall, within ten days after such order, hold a hearing to provide the person an opportunity to be heard and show that such condition, activity or violation does not exist. The local director of health in the municipality or municipalities in which such violation occurred or that utilize such water shall have the right to be heard in such proceeding. Such order shall remain in effect until ten days after the hearing within which time a new decision based on the hearing shall be made.

Prior to the 1995 amendment, the statute provided for the commissioner to issue an order to cease and desist from any activity likely to result in "imminent and substantial damage to a public water supply."