Southeastern Connecticut Water v. DPH
[…] Because there is still some uncertainty whether there is in fact a right to a hearing and whether an order under § 25-37d would otherwise be part of a "contested case" as defined in General Statutes § 4-166 (2), the court cannot conclude at this time that § 25-37d supports the department's interpretation of § 25-36 (a).

Nizzardo dealt with a different type of statutory scheme. The grant of appeal in § 14-311 (e) referred only to decisions rendered under that statute, which did not include a provision for a hearing. In contrast, § 25-36 (a) refers to appeals from "any order of the Department of Public Health made under the provisions of part III of this chapter. . . ." As stated, there are several statutes in part III that require a hearing for decisions made thereunder.