Southeastern Connecticut Water v. DPH
[…] Section 16-35 (a) provides as follows:
Any person, including but not limited to a company, town, city, borough or corporation aggrieved by any order, authorization or decision of the Department of Public Utility Control, except an order, authorization or decision of the department approving the taking of land, in any matter to which such person was or ought to have been made a party or intervenor, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
Section 16-50q provides as follows:
Any party may obtain judicial review of an order issued [by the Connecticut Siting Council] on an application for a certificate or an amendment of a certificate in accordance with the provisions of section CT Page 8753 4-183. Any judicial review sought pursuant to this chapter shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial in the Superior Court.

The final decision rule, in the context of the plaintiffs appeal, requires a "contested case." General Statutes § 4-166 (3)(A). A "contested case," according to the Supreme Court's decision in Summit Hydropower Partnership v.