Southeastern Connecticut Water v. DPH
[…] Jul 3, 2002
2002 Ct. Sup. 8749 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2002)

Opinion

No. CV 02-0514127 S

July 3, 2002


Ruling on Motion to Dismiss


The plaintiff, Southeastern Connecticut Water Authority, appeals from the decision of the defendant, Department of Public Health ("the department"), approving exclusive service area boundaries and a coordinated water system plan pursuant to General Statutes §§ 25-33g and 25-33h. Both of these statutes are within part III of chapter 474 of the General Statutes. Although the complaint alleges that the appeal is brought only pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183, the plaintiff briefs the additional claim that the appeal is pursuant to General Statutes § 25-36 (a). In pertinent part, § 25-36 (a) provides: "Except as provided otherwise in this part, any person or corporation aggrieved by any order of the Department of Public Health made under the provisions of part III of . . . chapter [474], may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue shall be in the judicial district in which the source of the water or ice supply is located." Section 4-183 (a) provides in pertinent part: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section."