Southeastern Connecticut Water v. DPH
[…] If there is no agreement by the committee on such boundaries, the committee shall consult with the Department of Public Utility Control. If there is no agreement by the committee after such consultation, the Commissioner of Public Health shall establish exclusive service area boundaries taking into consideration any water company rights established by statute, special act or administrative decisions. In establishing such boundaries the commissioner shall maintain existing service areas and consider the orderly and efficient development of public water supplies.
Section 25-33h provides:
(a) Each water utility coordinating committee shall prepare a coordinated water system plan in the public water supply management area. Such plan shall be submitted to the Commissioner of Public Health for his approval not more than two years after the first meeting of the committee. The plan shall promote cooperation among public water systems and include, but not be limited to, provisions for (1) integration of public water systems, consistent with the protection and enhancement of public health and well-being; (2) integration of water company plans; (3) exclusive service areas; (4) joint management or ownership of services; (5) satellite management services; (6) interconnections between public water systems; (7) integration of land use and water system plans; (8) minimum design standards; (9) water conservation; (10) the impact on other uses of water resources; and (11) acquisition of land surrounding wells proposed to be located in stratified drifts.
(b) The plan shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of this section. The committee shall prepare a draft of the plan and solicit comments thereon from the Commissioners of Public Health and Environmental Protection, the Department of Public Utility Control, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and any municipality, regional planning agency or other interested party within the management area. The municipalities and regional planning agencies shall comment on, but shall not be limited to commenting on, the consistency of the plan with local and regional land use plans and policies. The Department of Public Utility Control shall comment on, but shall not be limited to commenting on, the cost-effectiveness of the plan. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall comment on, but shall not be limited to commenting on, the consistency of the plan with state policies. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall comment on, but shall not be limited to commenting on, the availability of water for any proposed diversion.