Southeast Corner, LLC v. LF-120 Spalding, LLC
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) We review the trial court's decision de novo." (Merrill v. Navegar, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 465, 476.)

II. The trial court did not err

Section 336, subdivision (b), provides for a five-year limitations period on any "action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code. The period prescribed in this subdivision runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered, or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation." (§ 336, subd. (b).) Civil Code section 784 defines "restriction" as a "limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or other form of restriction." (Civ. Code, § 784.)

Here, the covenant limits and affects the use of the Spalding property by directing that the property's owner (now defendant) provide parking for up to 98 cars in favor of the Wilshire property.