Southeast Corner, LLC v. LF-120 Spalding, LLC
[…] Judgment was entered, and plaintiff's timely appeal ensued.

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of review

"A trial court properly grants summary judgment where no triable issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) We review the trial court's decision de novo." (Merrill v. Navegar, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 465, 476.)

II. The trial court did not err

Section 336, subdivision (b), provides for a five-year limitations period on any "action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code. The period prescribed in this subdivision runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered, or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation." (§ 336, subd. (b).)