Southeast Brun. Dist. v. City of Southport
[…] The District argues, however, that a genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether the Contract was amended.

The District contends that WKD's 2007 Report superseded the 2003 Report (which was incorporated by reference in the Contract) and that the 2007 Report was thus incorporated in and effectively modified the terms of the Contract. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-16 (2009), however, specifically requires that "[a]ll contracts made by or on behalf of a city shall be in writing." While the District argues that "it is possible that a modification of the 2003 Report could effect a modification of the underlying 2004 Contract, so long as any such modification was in writing as required by N.C. Gen.