South Hills Homes Partnership v. City of West Covina
[…] a. The City did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in refusing to act on South Hills’ Final Map (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085)

It its petition for ordinary writ, South Hills sought to compel the City to perform the ministerial duty of reviewing and considering South Hills’ Final Map even after the Tentative Map expired. The City’s failure to finish processing the final grading plans was arbitrary and capricious, South Hills argued, entitling it to a writ of traditional mandate compelling the City to continue processing its Final Map.

South Hills relies on section 66452.6, subdivision (d), which reads in relevant part, “Once a timely filing is made, subsequent actions of the local agency, including, but not limited to, processing, approving, and recording, may lawfully occur after the date of expiration of the tentative map. Delivery to the county surveyor or city engineer shall be deemed a timely filing for purposes of this section.” (Italics added.) Based on this statute, South Hills argues that its September 15, 2005, delivery of the Final Map to the City Engineer and County Surveyor constituted a “timely filing” because it occurred before the March 21, 2006, expiration of the Tentative Map. Given the circumstances of this case, we disagree.

In its entirety, subdivision (d) of section 66452.6 reads, “The expiration of the approved or conditionally approved tentative map shall terminate all proceedings and no final map or parcel map of all or any portion of the real property included within the tentative map shall be filed with the legislative body without first processing a new tentative map. Once a timely filing is made, subsequent actions of the local agency, including, but not limited to, processing, approving, and recording, may lawfully occur after the date of expiration of the tentative map. Delivery to the county surveyor or city engineer shall be deemed a timely filing for purposes of this section.” (Italics added.)

This issue was resolved in Ailanto Properties v. City of Half Moon Bay (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 572, 598 (Ailanto).