South Hills Homes Partnership v. City of West Covina
[…] (§§ 66452-66452.2.) [¶] Once approval or conditional approval of a tentative map has been secured, the developer has a specific period of time within which to secure a final map.” (Friends of Westhaven & Trinidad v. County of Humboldt (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 878, 882, fn. omitted.)

Tentative maps expire within 24 months after approval, or as prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months. (§§ 66452.6, subd. (a)(1); 66463.5, subd. (a).) Once a tentative map expires, it is void “and no final map or parcel map of all or any portion of the real property included within the tentative map shall be filed with the [local agency] without first processing a new tentative map.” (§ 66452.6, subd. (d).)

However, subdividers may apply for extensions for additional periods before the end of the tentative map’s initial life. (§§ 66452.6, subd. (e) & 66463.5, subd. (c).) Extensions of tentative maps are entirely discretionary. (El Patio v. Permanent Rent Control Bd.