South Hills Homes Partnership v. City of West Covina
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (a).) On appeal, South Hills contends the trial court abused its discretion in overruling South Hills’ objection.

South Hills did not object to these cited portions of Caplin’s declaration as inadmissible opinion. Nor did it object in the trial court that the declaration did not establish Caplin as an expert. Therefore, South Hills’ contention to this effect on appeal is forfeited. (Newman v. Los Angeles Transit Lines (1953) 120 Cal.App.2d 685, 695.)

Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), reads, “Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” South Hills observes that the grading plans were the best evidence of their contents and were in the possession of the City. The City did not give an adequate explanation for the plans’ disappearance so as to avail itself of the exception to the inadmissibility of testimony contained in section 1523, subdivision (b).

Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (b), reads: “Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.”

Among the portions of Caplin’s declaration to which South Hills objected was his testimony that he found the grading plans that he reviewed on February 24, 2006, to be “completely inadequate.”