South CRE Venture 2010-2, LLC v. Colony Corporate Ctr., LLC
[…] (Doc. No. 64). Plaintiff opposes this motion. (Doc. No. 69). As explained below, the motion is denied.

This lawsuit was originally filed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC"), as Receiver for Hillcrest Bank Florida, to: (1) foreclose a mortgage on real property, (2) recover on a promissory note, (3) foreclose on a security interest in personal property, (4) enforce a collateral assignment of contracts, leases, rents, and profits, and (5) recover for breach of an unconditional personal guaranty. The basis for this Court's jurisdiction was 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A), which provides the general rule that civil lawsuits in which the FDIC, "in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." Section 1819(b)(1) also provides that the FDIC, in any capacity, shall be considered an agency of the United States for purposes of subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (which provides the districts courts with subject matter jurisdiction over civil actions brought by agencies of