South Central Farmers Feeding Families v. City of Los Angeles
[…] 2. The trial court erroneously considered defendant Horowitz’s good faith belief in assessing the colorability of claims in the underlying case; and

3. The trial court erroneously failed to find that the defendants were estopped from arguing that the City had determined that the LANCER property was surplus.

DISCUSSION

1. Statutory Waste, and the Determination Whether City’s Settlement of LHIC’s Lawsuit Was Valid Because the Consideration Involved “Colorable” Claims

a. Statutory Waste

Code of Civil Procedure section 526a states, in relevant part: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.”

Plaintiff South Central Farmers Feeding Families claims that LHIC’s underlying lawsuit had no colorable claims and lacked merit, and that by settling a meritless lawsuit the City of Los Angeles committed waste of public funds. This claim is based on Orange County Foundation v.