South Cen. Water Auth. v. Bd. of Tax Review
[…] The defendant Town's legal memorandum provides an indepth analysis of the provisions of Title 20 of the Connecticut General Statutes, as set forth in Chapter 392 of 1991 Cumulative Annual Pocket Part. Section 20-311 of Chapter 392 contains various definitions and defines, inter alia, (subsection (4)) "real estate appraiser"; (7) "real estate appraisal business"; (13) "general certification qualifying an appraiser to perform appraisals of all types of real property."

Section 20-311b establishes a "Connecticut real estate appraisers commission" to govern "licensure, certification and issuance, renewal, suspension or revocation of licenses concerning the real estate appraisal business."