South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Williams
[…] We do not intend to imply a party does not have a duty to proffer evidence. See Jamison v. Ford Motor Co., 373 S.C. 248, 260, 644 S.E.2d 755, 761 (Ct. App. 2007) ("It is well settled that a reviewing court may not consider error claimed in the exclusion of testimony unless the record on appeal shows fairly what the rejected testimony would have been."). Here, however, Williams requested a proffer and the family court denied his request.

We further find the family court erred in finding evidence of the prior unfounded case was inadmissible pursuant to section 63-7-940(A)(4). See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-940(A)(4) (2010) ("Access to and use of information contained in unfounded cases must be strictly limited to the following purposes and entities: . . . (4) as evidence in a court proceeding, if admissible under the rules of evidence as determined by a judge of competent jurisdiction . . . ."). However, we conclude Williams was not prejudiced by this error. See Timmons v.