South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles v. McMahan
[…] PER CURIAM.

The South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles (the Department) appeals the administrative law court's (ALC's) order affirming the decision of the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings (the OMVH) rescinding the suspension of Christopher McMahan's driver's license. The Department argues the ALC erred in finding the OMVH's seven-year delay in adjudicating McMahan's challenge to his habitual offender suspension was a violation of fundamental fairness. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2018) (providing this court may affirm the ALC's decision or it may reverse or modify the decision if the decision is affected by an error of law or "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"); Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 380 S.C. 600, 604, 670 S.E.2d 674, 676 (Ct. App. 2008) ("The decision of the [ALC] should not be overturned unless it is unsupported by substantial evidence or controlled by some error of law."); McEachern v. S.C. Emp't Sec.