South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles v. McMahan
[…] S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 380 S.C. 600, 604, 670 S.E.2d 674, 676 (Ct. App. 2008) ("The decision of the [ALC] should not be overturned unless it is unsupported by substantial evidence or controlled by some error of law."); McEachern v. S.C. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 370 S.C. 553, 557, 635 S.E.2d 644, 647 (Ct. App. 2006) ("Substantial evidence is evidence [that], considering the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the conclusion that the administrative agency reached." (quoting Merck v. S.C. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 290 S.C. 459, 461, 351 S.E.2d 338, 339 (1986))); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1030(A) (2018) ("If the [D]epartment determines after review of its records that [a] person is an habitual offender . . . [it] must revoke or suspend the person's driver's license."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1090(A) (2018) (providing an habitual offender's license must be suspended for a period of five years from the date the Department determines a person is an habitual offender); Davis v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 420 S.C. 98, 104, 800 S.E.2d 493, 496 (Ct.