Sousa v. Goldstein Faucett & Prebeg, LLP
[…] The language used by the trial court in the final judgment reflects the intent to "unequivocally" and "expressly dispose[] of all claims and all parties." Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 192-93, 200 (Tex. 2001).

II. Analysis

A. Trial court did not err in compelling arbitration

We begin with issue 2, in which appellant argues that the trial court erred in referring the case to arbitration because there was no evidentiary hearing or discovery allowed on Betty's capacity to contract in 2007. Sousa relies on Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 171.022 urging referral to arbitration was "procedurally unconscionable because Betty was not competent to sign the contract." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.022 ("A court may not enforce an agreement to arbitrate if the court finds the agreement was unconscionable at the time the agreement was made."). Sousa also argues there was no discovery on the issue of the forced ratification by Sousa of the contingency-fee contract.

We need not address the substance of the dispute between the parties over Betty's competence.