Sousa v. Cider Hill Assoc., LLC
[…] More particularly, the defendant was apprised of the names of the parties, the docket number and the return date of the case. Additionally, the defendant was served with the underlying, signed complaint upon which the PJR decision was rendered by a finding of probable cause.

General Statutes § 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

Had there been no service of process and return to court of the signed complaint, there would be no case before the court, as the PJR procedure was preliminary to the actual, civil cause of action.