Sousa v. Cider Hill Assoc., LLC
[…] The summons at issue is signed and dated by the plaintiff's attorney, and contains the docket number, the names of the parties, a return date of September 16, 2008, and the judicial district in which this case is pending. Although it also includes the heading "SUMMONS" in bold face type, the body of the summons does not contain language necessary to summon a party to court. Instead, it directs the marshal to attach the defendant's property, as follows: "To the Marshal of the County of Middlesex, his deputy or either constable of the Town of Middletown GREETING:

General Statutes § 52-278j(a) provides: "If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy."