Sousa v. Cider Hill Assoc., LLC
[…] Any claim of insufficiency of service of process is waived if not sooner raised." (Emphasis in original.) Pitchell v. Hartford, CT Page 7834 247 Conn. 422, 433, 722 A.2d 797 (1999).

B. Subject Matter And Personal Jurisdiction

The defendant claims that the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction in this case because General Statutes § 52-278j(a) directs that the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy "[i]f an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed." Therefore, the issue before this court is whether the plaintiff's failure to comply with General Statutes § 52-45a deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction, which may not be waived, or of personal jurisdiction, which may be waived.