Sousa v. Cider Hill Assoc., LLC
[…] Instead, it directs the marshal to attach the defendant's property, as follows: "To the Marshal of the County of Middlesex, his deputy or either constable of the Town of Middletown GREETING:

General Statutes § 52-278j(a) provides: "If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy."

General Statutes § 52-45a provides: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable." General Statutes § 52-45b further provides for the form of such writs in relevant part, as follows: "Unless otherwise provided by rule, the forms of legal process for commencement of civil actions may be as follows:
(1) Summons for appearance before the Superior Court. To any proper officer: