Sousa v. Cider Hill Assoc., LLC
[…] General Statutes § 52-45a provides: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable." General Statutes § 52-45b further provides for the form of such writs in relevant part, as follows: "Unless otherwise provided by rule, the forms of legal process for commencement of civil actions may be as follows:
(1) Summons for appearance before the Superior Court. To any proper officer:

By authority of the state of Connecticut, you are hereby commanded to summon A.B. of . . . (list address or last known address) to appear before the superior court for the judicial district of . . . on the . . . Tuesday of . . ., 20 . . ., the appearance not to be in person but to be made by A.B. or his attorney by filing a written statement of appearance with the clerk of the court whose address is (include street number and town) on or before the second day following the return date then and there to answer to C.D. of . . . in a civil action, in which the plaintiff complains and says . . .

(2) Writ of attachment before the Superior Court. To any proper officer:
By authority of the state of Connecticut, you are hereby commanded to attach to the value of . . . dollars the real or personal property of A.B. of . . . (list address or last known address) and him summon to appear before the superior court for the judicial district of . . . on the . . . Tuesday . . ., of 20 . . ., the appearance not to be in person but to be made by A.B. or his attorney by filing a written statement of appearance with the clerk of the court whose address is (including street number and town) on or before the second day following the return date then and there to answer to C.D. of . . . in a civil action, in which the plaintiff complains and says . . ." (Emphasis added.)

By the authority of the State of Connecticut you are hereby commanded in accordance with the accompanying order to attach to the value of $53,000.00, the goods or estate of Cider Hill Associates, LLC of 110 Court Street, Suite 1, Cromwell, Connecticut."