Sousa v. Cider Hill Assoc., LLC
[…] The defendant responds by asserting that the thirty-day deadline for a motion to dismiss, as set forth in Practice Book § 10-30 et seq., does not affect this court's ability to address the defendant's motion to dismiss based upon subject matter jurisdiction because, in order to commence a civil action, a writ of summons or attachment must contain certain information required by General Statutes § 52-45a. The defendant therefore claims that the motion to dismiss is properly filed because the motion addresses the court's subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278j, requiring a dismissal of the action if the plaintiff "does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed . . ." General Statutes § 52-278j(a).

II. DISCUSSION A. Motion to Dismiss