Sourceamerica v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Draft of Solicitation, Offer, and Award for DFA Services 7 (July 20, 2015), at Admin. R. 1002. These services constitute ancillary services in support of the operation of a vending facility and do not constitute the operation of a vending facility. The plain language of the RSA's preference, the meaning of "operate" in other parts of the RSA, and the regulations issued pursuant to the RSA make this clear.

See also 20 U.S.C. § 107(a) (explaining the RSA's purposes in establishing that "blind persons licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall be authorized to operate vending facilities on any Federal property"); 20 U.S.C. § 107a(b) (imposing a duty on state licensing agencies to give a priority to blind vendors "in issuing each such license for the operation of a vending facilitate"); 34 C.F.R. 395.33 (specifying when a preference applies "in the operation of cafeterias by blind vendors").