Souder v. Pendleton Detectives
[…] Now the petition alleges that the investigation was conducted in such a manner as to harass, invade, and embarrass the petitioner. It further alleges that the detectives trespassed upon the property of petitioners, and peeked into their windows. Now, accepting as true, that the detectives trespassed upon the property of petitioners and peeked into their windows, it appears that the detectives might have been guilty of a crime under our "Peeping Tom" statute. LSA-R.S. 14:284 defines a "Peeping Tom" as "* * * one who peeps through windows or doors, or other like places, situated on or about the premises of another for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of persons spied upon without the consent of the persons spied upon. It is not a necessary element of this offense that the 'Peeping Tom' be upon the premises of the person being spied upon." The penalty provided is a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.

Now, according to the allegations of the petition, there was certainly raised such facts as would indicate a possibility of criminal prosecution.