Souden v. Pacificare Life & Health Ins. Co.
[…] c. Neither Ruiz nor section 1295 applies in this nonmedical malpractice case for wrongful death; accordingly, Souden was not bound by Carey-Hogue's agreement to arbitrate

PacifiCare argues Ruiz controls Souden's wrongful death lawsuit. While acknowledging section 1295, by its terms, does not apply to health care service plans such as PacifiCare, which is licensed under a separate statutory scheme (see § 1295, subd. (f)), it argues its licensure is immaterial because there is a substantially similar arbitration provision governing health care service plans in Health and Safety Code section 1363.1. That provision, like section 1295, authorizes arbitration to resolve disputes provided certain disclosure requirements are satisfied. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1363.1, subd. (c) ["[t]he disclosure shall clearly state whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving his or her right to a jury trial for medical malpractice, other disputes relating to the delivery of service under the plan, or both, and shall be substantially expressed in the wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure"].)