Sotoodeh v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Where, as here, the parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment, “each motion must be considered on its own merits.” Fair Hous. Council of Riverside Cty., Inc. v. Riverside Two, 249 F.3d 1132, 1136 (9th Cir. 2001) (quotation omitted). “In fulfilling its duty to review each cross-motion separately, the court must review the evidence submitted in support of each cross-motion.” Id.

IV. DISCUSSION

Wells Fargo moves for partial summary judgment on Sotoodeh's claims for retaliation and wrongful termination. It contends they are preempted by the NBA's “dismiss-at-pleasure” provision, 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Fifth) (“Paragraph Fifth”). Sotoodeh cross-moves for summary judgment on preemption, arguing that Wells Fargo cannot establish the defense as a matter of law.

The NBA gives a national banking association the power “[t]o elect or appoint directors, and by its board of directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties, require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure, and appoint others to fill their places.” 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Fifth) (“Paragraph Fifth”) (emphasis added). This provision “preempts all state law causes of action by a bank officer for breach of an employment agreement.” Wells Fargo Bank v. Superior Court, 53 Cal.3d 1082, 1088 (1991) (citing Mackey v. Pioneer Nat.