Soto v. Warden, Fed. Corr. Inst.
[…] See Fairly v. United States, 373 F. App'x 700, 701 (9th Cir. 2010) (petitioner collaterally estopped from relitigating whether district court had jurisdiction over successive § 2241 petition where applicability of savings clause had been litigated and rejected by court in prior § 2241 proceeding).

One claim asserted in the Petition here was not expressly included in Soto's Northern District of New York petition, namely, an as-applied claim of void for vagueness, challenging 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a), the statutory penalty provision for the RICO offenses. That statute provides:

Whoever violates any provision of [18 U.S.C. § 1962] shall be . . . imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment) . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1963(a). Life imprisonment is the maximum sentence for a RICO violation if a predicate racketeering activity includes life imprisonment as a penalty; otherwise, the maximum sentence authorized by § 1963(a) is twenty years. Id.