Soto v. Vanderbilt Mortgage Finance, Inc.
[…] We fail to apprehend how personal jurisdiction can be separated from due process by Congressional enactment of nationwide service of process provisions." 97 F.3d at 826 (internal citations omitted). The decision also cites Judge Garza's dissenting opinion in Busch. Id.

In light of Busch, the next question is whether RICO in fact provides for nationwide service of process, and thus allows for the exercise of personal jurisdiction based upon a defendant's minimum contacts with the United States as a whole. The service of process provision of RICO, 18 U.S.C. § 1965, provides:

(b) In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.
. . .
(d) All other process in any action or proceeding under this chapter may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.
18 U.S.C. § 1965(b), (d). Although the Fifth Circuit has not expressly decided this issue, many courts within this Circuit and elsewhere have concluded that RICO provides for nationwide service of process. See, e.g., David v.