Soto v. Maimonides Med. Ctr.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's motion is not premature as to J.C. Steel.

Separately, Duncan moves for summary judgment to dismiss this claim against it on the basis that it is neither the owner nor general contractor, nor the agent of either (see, e.g., Fiore v Westerman Constr. Co., Inc., 186 AD3d 570 [2d Dept 2020]). There is no opposition to this aspect of Duncan's motion, which is granted.

Labor Law § 241-a

Section 241-a states that "Any men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the rules of the board". Plaintiff testified that the opening at issue was an elevator shaftway (plaintiff first EBT at 46). Mr. Johnson referred to the opening as a duct shaftway (Johnson first EBT's at 50).