Soto v. Estate of Carlsen
[…] (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(1).) However, the ultimate purpose of the complaint is to apprise the defendant of the factual basis for the claim. (4 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Pleading, § 378, pp. 514-515.) Consequently, the omission of an essential allegation from a complaint is not grounds for judgment on the pleadings, if the defendant is actually aware of the nature of the claim and its factual basis. (Ernest W. Hahn, Inc. v. Nort-Cet Corp. (1973) 34 Cal.App.3d 171, 173-174.) This principle is embodied in section 475: "The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, . . . or defect, in the pleadings . . . which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. . . ." (Ernest W. Hahn, Inc. v. Nort-Cet Corp., supra, at p. 174; see also Holmes v. California Nat. Guard (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 297, 314.)