Soto v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] Simpson (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 573, 596.) Here, there no suggestion that evidence of the bollards at other locations caused an emotional response that had little to do with the issues at trial. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting evidence of the bollards at other locations.

F. Settlement Credit For Non-Economic Damages

On cross-appeal, plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in reducing Ms. Soto's and Anabel's noneconomic damages awards to zero because the jury's award was smaller than the amount of Mr. Livingston's settlement. Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a) provides: "In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against the defendant for that amount." Civil Code section 1431.2, subsection (a) retains the traditional joint and several liability doctrine for plaintiff's economic damages. But the statute adopts a rule of several liability for noneconomic damages.