Soto v. Bartkowski
[…] Id.

In this case, New Jersey did not violate the Extradition Clause or the laws implementing it because the UCEL is not the only way in which one state may gain custody of a person in another state for the purposes of prosecution. The plain language of the UCEL provides that voluntary turnover is an approved alternative mechanism. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:160-30 ("Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without formality to the demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties of the officers of the demanding state or of this state.") The New Jersey Appellate Division correctly held that nothing in the UCEL prohibited New Jersey officials from simply taking Soto (voluntarily) to New Jersey for criminal prosecution, without invoking the UCEL. Id.; see also Batten v.