Soto v. Astrue
[…] In his decision, the ALJ specifically stated, "the general issue in this case . . .is whether the claimant has been `disabled' . . .during the relevant time period, which began in July of 2004 and extends through the present." Tr. 25. Thus, the ALJ correctly considered whether Plaintiff was disabled during the period July 2004 through his August 28, 2007 decision, and on remand the ALJ should consider evidence from the same time period.

Plaintiff also argues that the situation is governed by 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(2), which governs cessation cases and provides in relevant part: "In reviewing decisions other than those based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider evidence in the administrative law judge hearing record and any additional evidence it believes is material to an issue being considered." See Pl.'s Mem. at 6. Defendant argues, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(2) does not apply because it applies to decisions "other than those based on an application for benefits." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(2).