Soto v. Astrue
[…] However, Plaintiff now simply requests this court issue a "ruling that the ALJ must on remand adjudicate the issue of disability through August 2007, as he did before." Baker Letter, Aug. 18, 2010.

With this Court's permission, counsel for Plaintiff submitted a letter in lieu of a formal reply brief. See Baker Letter, Aug. 18, 2010.

The ALJ applied the correct regulations to consider Plaintiff's condition through the time he issued his decision on August 28, 2007. The applicable rule governing claimants who attain the age of 18 and file new applications as adults is found at 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b) ("What are the rules for age-18 redeterminations? When we redetermine your eligibility, we will use the rules for adults . . .who file new applications, as explained in §§ 416.920(c) through (g).").