Sotloff v. Charity
[…] Starting with the first prong, the statutory hook, Plaintiffs allege three potential bases for personal jurisdiction: 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a) (“ATA”); Florida's Long-Arm Statute, Fla. Stat. § 48.193; or Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(2). I will take each in turn.

Plaintiffs neither allege nor argue that Defendants are subject to general jurisdiction.

a. ATA

While Plaintiffs allege personal jurisdiction under the ATA's nationwide service of process provision (¶ 27), they abandoned it in their response to Defendants' Motions to Dismiss by failing to raise it as a basis for jurisdiction. (See generally 56). § 2334(a) provides as follows:

Any civil action under section 2333 of this title against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent. Process in such a civil action may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent.
18 U.S.C. § 2334(a) (emphasis added). “When a federal statute provides for nationwide service of process, it becomes the statutory basis for personal jurisdiction.” Rep. of Panama, 119 F.3d at 942. Here, Defendants were served via FedEx in Doha, Qatar, not in a district within the United States.