Sotloff v. Charity
[…] See id.; In re Platinum and Palladium Antitrust Litig., 449 F.Supp.3d 290, 319 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (explaining relevant statutes). Furthermore, under California's long-arm statute, which simply states that “[a] court of this state may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the United States,” conspiracy jurisdiction is also acceptable. See Charles Schwab Corp. v. Bank of Am. Corp., 883 F.3d 68, 82 n.4, 87 (2d Cir. 2018) (relying on Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 410.10) (finding conspiracy jurisdiction acceptable under California's long-arm statute in MDL case).

Section 22 of the Sherman Act reads as follows:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.
15 U.S.C. § 22. And Section 25(c) of the Commodities Exchange Act reads in part: