Sosin v. Scinto
[…] They claim that they have endured seven years of delayed construction, and this delay will be exacerbated by having to await the outcome of an appeal. They further argue that dismissal of this lawsuit could jeopardize their ability to bring their claims at a later date if their appeal of Judge Corradino's decision fails after the breach of contract statute of limitations runs.

General Statutes § 52-409 provides in pertiment part: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

The issues of ripeness and justiciability have twice been considered by the Appellate Court during the last year. In American Premier Underwriters, Inc. v. National Railroad Passenger Corp. , 47 Conn.