Soseeah v. Sentry Ins., Co.
[…] (quoting Murray, 434 F.3d at 953). The UPA, the statute relevant to this suit, does not appear to provide for any statutory damages for class members, only actual damages. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(E) ; see also Brooks v. Norwest Corp., 103 P.3d 39, 53 (N.M. Ct. App. 2004) ("any relief realized by class members is limited to actual damages; they are barred from collecting statutory or treble damages") (citing § 57-12-10(E)). Actual damages include UM/UIM benefits, which are tied to each class member's policy. In the Soseeahs' case, the actual damages are alleged to be $50,000.

Section 57-12-10(E) provides that in a class action filed under the UPA, "the court may award damages to the named plaintiffs as provided in Subsection B of this section and may award members of the class such actual damages as were suffered by each member of the class as a result of the unlawful method, act or practice."

"Other courts have found class representatives who are willing to risk waiving absent class members' compensatory damages inadequate under Rule 23(a)(4)." Id. (citing Zachery v.