Sosa v. Rockpointe Homeowners Assn. Inc.
[…] The parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.

We concur: ROTHSCHILD, J., JACKSON, J.

Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

In May 2006, Sosa dismissed all property damage claims against Sky Blue. The property damage allegations as to RHA do not alter the analysis of RHA’s summary adjudication motion. Accordingly, we do not set out Sosa’s property damage allegations and also ignore any allegations or evidence pertaining to personal injuries due to exposure to asbestos.

Commercial Code section 2314 provides in pertinent part: “(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”


Summaries of

Sosa v. Rockpointe Homeowners Assn. Inc.

California Court of Appeals, Second District, First Division
Jan 29, 2008
No. B192055 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 29, 2008)
Case details for

Sosa v. Rockpointe Homeowners Assn. Inc.

Case Details