SOSA v. PARCO OILFIELD SERVICES, LTD.
[…] Specifically, the regulation states: "The claims procedures of a plan that provides disability benefits will be deemed to be reasonable only if the claims procedures comply, with respect to claims for disability benefits, with the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c)(2), (c)(3), and (c)(4) of this section." 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(d) (emphasis added). Section 502(a) is ERISA's civil enforcement provision and provides for a right of civil action in the United States District Court against a plan for recovery of benefits under an ERISA plan.

29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) states: "A civil action may be brought — (1) by a participant or beneficiary — . . . (B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan."

The Department of Labor issued the current version of 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 on November 21, 2000. Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974; Rules and Regulations for Administration and Enforcement; Claims Procedure, 65 Fed.