Sorrell v. Sonntag
[…] The court granted a temporary RFA order and following a hearing at which plaintiff testified, it issued a final RFA order effective for five years. The court based its decision on evidence presented at the hearing; it did not rely on defendant's agreement to a five-year RFA order in his criminal case.

At the hearing, defendant acknowledged the criminal proceedings set forth above and agreed that he had abused plaintiff in the past. Because defendant agreed that he had abused plaintiff, the only question for the court was whether "there [was] a danger of further abuse." 15 V.S.A. § 1103(c)(1)(A) (authorizing court to "make such orders as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff where it "finds that the defendant has abused the plaintiff" and "there is a danger of further abuse").

Plaintiff testified that defendant "put his hands on [her]" repeatedly during their relationship. She was fourteen at the time and very scared.