SORRELL v. IMS HEALTH INC.
[…] C.A. App. A4020-4039. Based on a substantial body of evidence, the legislature found that restricting the availability of prescribing data for use in marketing would protect medical privacy, help control health care costs, and protect public health and safety.

After several months of hearings, the Vermont legislature passed the Prescription Confidentiality Law, which allows the use of prescriber-identifiable data in marketing only if the prescriber has consented. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4631. The law (as amended in 2008) provides in relevant part:

A health insurer, a self-insured employer, an electronic transmission intermediary, a pharmacy, or other similar entity shall not sell, license, or exchange for value regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information, nor permit the use of regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents as provided in subsection (c) of this section. Pharmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consents. . . .

Id. § 4631(d). Prescribers indicate on their licensing applications or renewal forms whether they consent. Id. § 4631(c)(1). The law does not restrict various non-commercial uses of the data, such as for health care research. Id. § 4631(e)(1). It further allows "the sale, license, exchange for value, or use of patient and prescriber data for marketing or promoting if the data do not identify a prescriber." Id. § 4631(e)(7).

3.a. The data-miner respondents, IMS Health, Verispan, and Source Healthcare, filed suit in August 2007, before the law took effect, claiming it violated the First Amendment and the dormant Commerce Clause.