Soroush v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Id.

On June 22, 2015, Soroush filed the instant action and seeks an order, under RPAPL § 1501, canceling the lien on the subject property. That is, the plaintiff, Mohammad Soroush, seeks an order discharging the mortgage, which is currently recorded with the Queens County Clerk, and extinguishing the underlying promissory note that was executed in connection with that property. The motion by Mohammad Soroush, is granted in all respects.

RPAPL § 1501 (4) provides that "[w]here the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired," any person with an estate or interest in the property may maintain an action "to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom." RPAPL § 1501 (4).