Soroka v. Household Automotive Finance
[…] So carefully has the legislature crafted exceptions to the policy of open proceedings that General Statutes § 51-164x(a) provides: "Any person affected by a court order which prohibits any person from attending any session of court, except any session of court conducted pursuant to section 46b-11, 46b-49, 46b-122 or 54-76h or any other provision of the general statutes under which the court is authorized to close proceedings, whether at a pretrial or trial stage, shall have the right to the review of such order by the filing of a petition for review with the Appellate Court within seventy-two hours from the issuance of such court order." See also Practice Book § 11-20(d) (same). Doe v. Conn. Bar Examining Comm., 263 Conn. 39, 66-68 (Conn. 2003).

"There does exist a common-law presumption of access to judicial records.