Soroka v. Household Automotive Finance
[…] Doe v. Conn. Bar Examining Comm., 263 Conn. 39, 66 (Conn. 2003). The legislature, however, has not preempted the field, and courts are frequently and appropriately asked to seal material which is not subject to statutory protection.

See, e.g., General Statutes § 46b-11 (permitting closed hearings and sealing of records in "family relations matter" where court determines "the welfare of any children involved or the nature of the case so requires"); General Statutes § 46b-49 (permitting closed hearings in divorce, separation and annulment proceedings when "in the interests of justice and the persons involved"); General Statutes § 46b-122 (exclusion from courtroom in juvenile matters of "any person whose presence is, in the court's opinion, not necessary"); General Statutes § 54-76c (sealing of court file during investigation to determine whether defendant "is eligible to be adjudged a youthful offender"); General Statutes § 54-76h (requiring that all youthful offender proceedings except those under § 54-76c be private); General Statutes § 54-86f