Soroka v. Household Automotive Finance
[…] Statutory considerations may also dictate when files can or even must be sealed. "The legislature has identified several areas where, due to the sensitivity of the topic, the extremely personal nature of the issues, or the age of the participants, the policy of open proceedings has been abridged by overriding privacy concerns." Doe v. Conn. Bar Examining Comm., 263 Conn. 39, 66 (Conn. 2003). The legislature, however, has not preempted the field, and courts are frequently and appropriately asked to seal material which is not subject to statutory protection.

See, e.g., General Statutes § 46b-11 (permitting closed hearings and sealing of records in "family relations matter" where court determines "the welfare of any children involved or the nature of the case so requires"); General Statutes § 46b-49 (permitting closed hearings in divorce, separation and annulment proceedings when "in the interests of justice and the persons involved"); General Statutes § 46b-122 (exclusion from courtroom in juvenile matters of "any person whose presence is, in the court's opinion,