Sorin v. Shahmoon Industries, Inc.
[…] However, the plaintiffs admit that, ordinarily, pre-emptive rights do not attach to treasury stock, which this was ( Borg v. International Silver Co., 11 F.2d 147, 151). But, they say, this principle of law is not here applicable because Shahmoon, as the dominant personality in the affairs of the company, was guilty of inequitable conduct and of the perpetration of a fraud upon the corporation (cf. Hammer v. Werner, 239 App. Div. 38).

Section 157 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides, among other things, that the "terms upon which, the time or times, which may be limited or unlimited in duration, at or within which, and the price or prices at which any such rights or options may be issued and any such shares may be purchased from the corporation upon the exercise of any such right or option shall be such as shall be fixed and stated * * * in a resolution or resolutions adopted by the board of directors providing for the creation and issue of such rights or options * * *. In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the consideration for the issuance