Soriano v. City of Chi.
[…] Soriano had a hernia, and advised that he would need to remain off work while he underwent and recovered from a surgery. Mr. Soriano then submitted the required paperwork to the City to request FMLA leave, but the City only approved his leave retroactive to September 27, 2011, meaning the first three absences related to Mr. Soriano's hernia were not treated as FMLA leave.

The FMLA guarantees qualifying employees the right to take up to twelve weeks of leave in a one-year period, and the right to be reinstated to the same position upon returning from leave. E.g., 29 U.S.C. §§ 2612(a)(1), 2614(a)(1). The FMLA also prohibits employers from taking any action that would interfere with or restrain employees from invoking those rights. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) ("It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under [the FMLA]."). As applicable here, that means that "employers cannot use the taking of FMLA leave as a negative factor in employment actions, such as hiring, promotion or disciplinary actions; nor can FMLA leave be counted under no fault attendance policies." 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c).