Soria v. Compass Grp. U.S.
[…] No matter the standard of review, it is not enough for an appellant to demonstrate error. An appellant must also demonstrate prejudice resulting from the alleged error. (In re Marriage of McLaughlin (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 327, 337.) "No judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error . . . which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment . . . shall be reversed . . . by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial"].)

D. Analysis

There is no question that a lot went wrong during the litigation of this case.