Soria v. Compass Grp. U.S.
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Dorsey, supra, 34 Cal.App.4th at p. 704; but see Bandana Trading Co. v. Quality Infusion Care, Inc., supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 1445 ["We review the record independently to determine 'whether the act of jury misconduct, if it occurred, was prejudicial to appellant's right to a fair trial'"].)

2. Analysis

Under any standard of review, the trial court did not err in finding that there was no prejudicial juror misconduct.

Mr. Harris's declaration provided admissible evidence that two jurors (Juror Nos. 8 &9) disregarded its instructions concerning the judicially admitted facts. (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a) ["Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly"].)