Soria v. Compass Grp. U.S.
[…] And, the trial court noted that Compass's failure to designate an expert witness on the standard of care "further [indicated] that the training and supervisorial responsibilities that are at the heart of this case did not require specialized knowledge to articulate."

B. Relevant law

JNOV motions are governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 629, which provides, in relevant part, that a trial court "shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made." (Code Civ. Proc., § 629, subd. (a).) A JNOV acts as a demurrer to the evidence.