Soria v. Classic Custom Homes of Waunakee Inc.
[…] However, § 814.025 was repealed more than sixteen years ago. Trinity Petroleum, Inc. v. Scott Oil Co. , 2007 WI 88, ¶3, 302 Wis. 2d 299, 735 N.W.2d 1 ("This court adopted new Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 802.05 (2005-06), pursuant to its rule-making authority under Wis. Stat. § 751.12 (2005-06), by Supreme Court Order 03-06 on March 31, 2005. Supreme Court Order 03-06 repealed both Wis. Stat. §§ 802.05 and 814.025 (2003-04), and recreated Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 802.05 (2005-06)." (footnotes omitted)).

Wisconsin Stat . § 802.05(2) states:

Representations to court . By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following:

(a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

(b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.

(c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.

(d) The denials of factual contentions stated in the paper are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

¶65 Custom Homes requests sanctions against both Soria personally and his attorney who signed the motion. However, WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(b)1. states that no monetary sanction can be assessed against a party for a violation of § 802.05(2)(b).