Soria v. Chrysler Canada, Inc.
[…] ¶ 16 Section 2–209 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–209 (West 2010)) sets forth when Illinois courts will exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Subsection (a), which governs specific jurisdiction, lists 14 different actions by a defendant that will subject it to Illinois jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/2–209(a)(1) through (a)(14) (West 2010). A defendant is subject to jurisdiction for “any cause of action arising from the doing of any” of these “acts,” which include the transaction of business or the commission of a tort. 735 ILCS 5/2–209(a)(1) through (a)(14) (West 2010). Subsection (b), which governs general jurisdiction, lists four grounds, only two of which apply to corporations: “(3) * * * a corporation organized under the laws of this State; or (4) * * * [a] corporation doing business within this State.” 735 ILCS 5/2–209(b)(3), (b)(4) (West 2010).