Sorensen v. Sorensen
[…] The district court held hearings on the child custody and relocation issues on April 15, 2015, and August 13, 2015, and issued its final order on those issues on January 21, 2016. On June 9, 2015, Governor Brian Sandoval approved Assembly Bill 263 ("AB 263"), which became effective on October 1, 2015. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 445, at 2580; NRS 218D.330(1) (2015) (providing that a law "becomes effective on October 1 following its passage, unless the law . . . specifically prescribes a different effective date"). Among other things, AB 263 revised NRS 200.359; repealed, revised, and recodified NRS 125.465 and NRS 125.480; and added NRS 125C.0075. See 2015 Nev.