Sorensen v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] Thereafter, he received a new edition of his policy, being edition No. 36. This policy had changes in the insuring agreement that differed from edition No. 35. Accompanying the new policy was a letter that stated: "The most significant change involves stereo tapes and tape players;" however, no mention was made of another change, namely, that edition No. 36 excluded bodily injury to the insured if caused by an uninsured motorist unless the vehicle occupied by the insured was an insured motor vehicle.

In 1968 the California Insurance Code, section 11580.2, was amended to permit carriers to exclude this coverage. Specifically, section 11580.2, subdivision (c) provides: "The insurance coverage provided for in this section does not apply: . . . (6) To bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by an insured, unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle."

Sometime in 1972, Sorensen purchased a 1972 Honda motorcycle. He purchased insurance coverage from the seller of the Honda motorcycle through another insurance company for comprehensive and liability coverage only.