Sorbara Construciton v. Thatch Ripley Co., LLC
[…] Generally, a plaintiff waives its "right to a jury trial by joining claims for legal and equitable relief arising out of the same transactions and occurrences" [ Chichilnisky v Trustees of Columbia Univ. in the City of New York, 52 AD3d 206 [1st Dept 2008] [ citation omitted]; Hudson View II Assocs. v Gooden, 222 AD2d 163, 166-167 [1st Dept 1996], citing CPLR 4102[c]). Foreclosure on a mechanic's lien is an equitable claim for the court to decide ( John W. Cowper Co. v Buffalo Hotel Dev. Venture, 99 AD2d 19, 21 [4th Dept 1984], citing Lien Law § 45). Section 45 of the Lien Law provides as follows:

The court may adjust and determine the equities of all the parties to the action and the order of priority of different liens, and determine all issues raised by any defense or counterclaim in the action. But in no case shall the court determine any issue between the state and the contractor where a claim has been or can be submitted to the court of claims for adjudication and in case a counterclaim is set forth by any defendant in his answer, such defendant shall be deemed to have waived a trial by jury of the issues raised thereby.