Sopinski v. Lackawanna Cnty.
[…] Corp., 275 F. App'x 144, 146 (3d Cir. 2008) (noting that under the FMLA "an employer may require certification from a health care provider to verify an employee's health-related leave"); Treaster v. Conestoga Wood Specialties Corp., No. 4:09-cv-632, 2010 WL 2606481, at *3 (M.D. Pa. June 25, 2010) ("The FMLA contains a provision which entitles employers to request medical certifications from an employee requesting leave. Thus, the fact that the Defendant informed Plaintiff that her absences would have to be 'back[ed] up' by FMLA is hardly an interference with her FMLA rights.").

29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) provides, in relevant part:

An employer may require that a request for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (1) or paragraph (3) of section 2612(a) of this title be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee or of the son, daughter, spouse, or parent of the employee, or of the next of kin of an individual in the case of leave taken under such paragraph (3), as appropriate. The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer.