Soper v. Montgomery County
[…] See Comment, The Maryland Sheriff v. Modern and Efficient Administration of Justice, 2 U.Balt.L.Rev. 282, 288 (1973). But see, e.g., Beasley, 94 Md. at 648, 657, 52 A. at 62, 65; 1901 Md. Laws Extra Sess., ch. 15; 1826 Md. Laws, ch. 224.

In addition, certain public local laws have prescribed sheriffs' duties. Md. Code (1974, 1980 Repl. Vol., 1981 Cum. Supp.) § 2-309 (a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. As a result, the functions of sheriffs and, therefore, their deputies, in their respective counties, vary widely. 2 U.Balt.L.Rev. at 288.

§ 2-309(a) provides in pertinent part:
"The sheriff of a county and his deputies shall receive the annual salaries provided by this section for performing the duties required of them by the Constitution and the laws of this State." (Emphasis added.)
1973 Md. Laws 1st Spec.Sess.ch. 2, § 2-309, effective 1 January 1974, now appearing as § 2-309(a) of the Cts. Jud.Proc.Art., recodified Md. Code (1957, 1969 Repl. Vol.), Art. 87, § 37. That section provided in pertinent part: