Soper v. Montgomery County
[…] South v. Maryland, 59 U.S. 396, 402 (1856); Beasley v. Ridout, 94 Md. 641, 655, 52 A. 61, 64 (1902); Turner v. Holtzman, 54 Md. 148, 159-60 (1880); Mayor of Baltimore v. State, 15 Md. 376, 488-89 (1860); 57 Op. Att'y Gen. 606, 609-10, 611 (1972). We shall additionally note that ordinarily those powers are concurrent with the powers now ordinarily exercised by police officers. We need only then determine which of the sheriffs' retained common law powers deputy sheriffs do, in fact, exercise as a primary part of their daily activities.

Article IV, § 44 of the Maryland Constitution provides that there shall be an elected sheriff in each county and Baltimore City who shall "exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be fixed by law." Thus, sheriffs are constitutional officers whose powers and duties are not expressly enumerated in the Constitution. Rather, those powers and duties are prescribed by the common law as modified by the Acts of the Legislature.