Sons of Confederate Veterans v. Atwater
[…] As a result, the version of section 320.08053 effective September 1, 2010, does not apply to SCV's application for the "Confederate Heritage" specialty license plate. Rather, section 320.08053, Florida Statutes (2009), is applicable because it contains the language that was in effect in 2008 when SCV submitted its application. For ease of reference, section 320.08053, Florida Statutes (2009), will be discussed in the remainder of the Order without citation to year, i.e., "section 320.08053" or "§ 320.08053, Fla. Stat."

Section 320.08053 provides:

(1) An organization that seeks authorization to establish a new specialty license plate for which an annual use fee is to be charged must submit to the department:
(a) A request for the particular specialty license plate being sought, describing the proposed specialty license plate in specific terms, including a sample plate that conforms to the specifications set by the department and this chapter, and that is in substantially final form.
(b) The results of a scientific sample survey of Florida motor vehicle owners that indicates at least 30,000 motor vehicle owners intend to purchase the proposed specialty license plate at the increased cost. . . .
(c) An application fee, not to exceed $60,000, to defray the department's cost for reviewing the application and developing the specialty license plate, if authorized. . . .
(d) A marketing strategy outlining short-term and long-term marketing plans for the requested specialty license plate and a financial analysis outlining the anticipated revenues and the planned expenditures of the revenues to be derived from the sale of the requested specialty license plates.
The information required under this subsection must be submitted to the department at least 90 days before the convening of the next regular session of the Legislature.
(2) If the specialty license plate requested by the organization is approved by law, the organization must submit the proposed art design for the specialty license plate to the department, in a medium prescribed by the department, as soon as practicable, but no later than 60 days after the act approving the specialty license plate becomes a law. If the specialty license plate requested by the organization is not approved by the Legislature, the application fee shall be refunded to the requesting organization.

SCV is a Florida corporation, (Doc. 35-1 ¶ 1), and its membership is comprised of descendants of those who fought in the armed forces of the Confederate States of America during the Civil War, ( id. ¶ 2).