Sons of Confederate Veterans v. Atwater
[…] Summit Med., 180 F.3d at 1341. On the other hand, where a state officer has some responsibility to enforce the statute or provision at issue, that state officer is a proper defendant in an action seeking to challenge the constitutionality of the statute or provision under the "fiction" of Ex parte Young. Id.

In the present case, section 320.08056(1) provides that "[t]he [D]epartment is responsible for developing the specialty license plates authorized in s. 320.08053." The Defendant, as Executive Director of the Department, exercises a sufficient connection to the enforcement of the challenged statute, as required by Ex parte Young, to be a proper defendant to the present action, which seeks prospective equitable relief to end alleged continuing violations of