Sonoma Cnty. Human Servs. Dep't v. Jennifer C. (In re Jennifer C.)
[…] [Citations.]”].)

         In part, the ICWA provides, “where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings, and of their right of intervention.” (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) Section 224.3, subdivision (a) imposes an “affirmative and continuing duty” on the court and the Department “to inquire whether a child for whom a petition... is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings.” A circumstance that may provide reason to know a child is an Indian child is that “a person having an interest in the child... informs or otherwise provides information suggesting that the child is an Indian child.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(5)(A); see also § 224.3, subd. (b)(1).) Section 224.3, subdivision (c) provides, if a social worker “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker... is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the information required in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2....” (See also rule 5.481(a)(4).)