Sonoma Cnty. Chevrolet, Inc. v. Hardesty
[…] We find no error in the court's determination. Given that Hardesty and his wife live together, Hardesty's ability to come and go unhindered from the marital home does not establish that he failed to relinquish ownership through the transfer and the court accepted as credible his testimony that he considered the property to belong to Clara.

¶16 Sonoma Chevrolet also contends that the 2006 conveyance was void as to creditors because it was not recorded. Sonoma Chevrolet asserts that the conveyance was not a transfer under A.R.S. § 44-1006, which defines a transfer as made "when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor . . . cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee." A.R.S. § 44-1006(1)(a) (2013). The definition applies, however, for purposes of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, A.R.S. §§ 44-1001 to -1010. Sonoma Chevrolet has not alleged that the 2006 transaction was fraudulent under the Act.