Sonic Servs. v. Pa. Gaming Control Bd.
[…] C.S. § 1202(b)(23).

B. Effect of Giammarino's Disassociation with Brescio

Sonic Services argues that the Board, when determining whether Giammarino and Brescio were "associates" for purposes of the Act, committed an error of law in failing to consider Giammarino's act of disassociating himself from Brescio after notice of OEC's enforcement action against Sonic Services. In response, the Board contends that Giammarino's act of disassociating with Brescio is immaterial to a determination of whether the two men were associates. We agree with the Board's contention.

Sonic Services points to Section 1312 of the Act, 4 Pa. C.S. § 1312, to support its argument. Section 1312 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

In the event that any slot machine license application is not approved by the board based on a finding that an individual who is a principal or has an interest in the person applying for the license does not meet the character requirements of [S ]ection 1310 (relating to slot machine license application character requirements) or any of the eligibility requirements under this part, or a person who purchases a controlling interest in a licensed gaming entity in violation of [S]ection 1328 (relating to change in ownership or control of slot machine licensee), the board may afford the individual the opportunity to completely divest his interest in the person , its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company seeking the license and, after such divestiture, reconsider the person's or applicant's suitability for licensure in an expedited proceeding and may, after such proceeding, issue the person or applicant a slot machine license. The board shall approve the terms and conditions of any divestiture under this section . Under no circumstances shall any divestiture be approved by the board if the compensation for the divested interest exceeds the cost of the interest.

(Emphasis added.)

Based on our reading of this particular statutory section, the divestiture procedure described above is quite unlike the situation presented in this matter. First, Section 1312 of the Act pertains to persons applying for a slot machine license or persons who purchase a controlling interest in a licensed gaming entity in violation of Section 1328 of the Act, 4 Pa.