Sonic Servs. v. Pa. Gaming Control Bd.
[…] Id. Based on the fact that the two union officers had these offending associations, the court determined that the union officers' continued participation in the casino industry created a risk that the industry would be corrupted, which would necessarily affect the industry's credibility in the eyes of the public. Here, similar to New Jersey's Casino Control Act, the Act requires that its mandates be carried out in recognition of the public policy purposes the Act was meant to serve. Section 1102 of the Act, 4 Pa. C.S. § 1102, outlines the public policy purposes to be served by the Act, one of which provides: "The primary objective of this part to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary is to protect the public through the regulation and policing of all activities involving gaming and practices that continue to be unlawful." Despite Sonic Services' contentions that the public would not lose confidence in the integrity of gaming because (1) it has no involvement in Parx's gaming services; (2) Brescio has no control over Sonic Services; and (3) Sonic Services, through Giammarino, had no actual knowledge of Brescio's