Songlin Ye v. Cruz
[…] Motion to Dismiss - Failure to provide a Notice of Termination

Respondent moves for CPLR §3211 relief arguing the petition should be dismissed for failure to provide the respondent with a notice of termination as required pursuant to RPAPL §711(1) or in the alternative RPL 232-a. In the event the court finds a notice of termination was not required, the respondent argues the petition should be dismissed as the notice to cure is defective due to its vagueness, and in the alternative deeming the proposed answer served Nunc Pro Tunc.

Petitioner procedurally contests the motion claiming CPLR 3211(a) requires the motion to be brought before the date on which the movant is required to serve its answer or other responsive pleadings. CPLR 3211(e) states that "at any time before service of the responsive pleading is required, a party may move on one or more of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a), and no more than one such motion shall be permitted.. .A motion based upon a ground specified in paragraph two, seven or ten of subdivision (a) may be made at any subsequent time or in a later pleading, if one is permitted;"

Under RPAPL § 743 an answer is due when the petition is to be heard. The statue has routinely been interpreted by the courts to mean that the time to file an answer is extended by adjournment unless "arrangements to the contrary" have been made. Aviles v Santana 56 Misc.3d 1206(A)(Civ Ct.