Sonethanong v. Tillerson
[…] Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S. 667, 671 (1950). Thus, the invocation of section 2201 is not enough to confer jurisdiction on federal courts; some independent source is required. See id. at 672; see also Colonial Perm Grp., Inc. v. Colonial Deposit Co., 834 F.2d 229, 232 (1st Cir. 1987) ("Federal jurisdiction does not lie simply because relief is requested under the federal Declaratory Judgment Act.").

The most logical source of jurisdiction here is 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), which governs proceedings for a declaration of United States nationality. See Correia v. Dulles, 129 F. Supp. 533, 533 (D.R.I. 1954). An action under section 1503(a) "may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege." 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Here, Mr. Khongsouvankham admits that he "never sought [administrative remedies] in the first place." ECF No. 14 at 7. Because Mr. Khongsouvankham has not exhausted his administrative remedies, the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear Count One. Accordingly, it must be dismissed.