Sonethanong v. Tillerson
[…] (1) such naturalization takes place while such child is unmarried and under the age of eighteen years; and
(2) such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
8 U.S.C. § 1431(a) (1996). This provision requires one of Mr. Khongsouvankham's parents to have been a U.S. citizen at his birth. Neither was, and so section 1431(a) does not allow him to automatically derive citizenship.

Similarly, any claim under section 1432(a) fails. The version of section 1432(a) applicable to Mr. Khongsouvankham reads:

A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:

(1) The naturalization of both parents; or

(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or

(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if

(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is unmarried and under the age of eighteen years; and

(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (1996). Under this provision, both of Mr. Khongsouvankham's parents must have naturalized before he turned eighteen. His mother naturalized when he was eleven; his father naturalized ten months after his eighteenth birthday. Unfortunately, then, Mr.