Sondik v. Kimmel
[…] This newsworthy exception is to be broadly applied, and extends to comedic or satiric performances "even if the performance is not related to a legitimate news broadcast [or event]" (Walter v NBC Tel. Network, Inc., 27 AD3d 1069, 1070-1071 [2006][internal quotation marks omitted], lv denied 7 NY3d 703 [2006]).

Civil Rights Law § 50, as relevant here, makes it a misdemeanor to use a living person's "name, portrait or picture" for advertising or trade purposes "without having first obtained the written consent of such person . . . ". Civil Rights Law § 51 provides, as relevant here, that "Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided [in section 50] . . . may . . . sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use."